Sessions 26.04.2020

M 4
Polytrauma Section Meeting

07:3008:30

Break Out / Room 4 ESTES Meetings
M 5
Education Section Meeting

07:3008:30

Break Out / Room 5 ESTES Meetings
IL 1
EM SURG Bundles of care in Emergency surgery

08:3010:00

Plenary Hall / Room 1 Invited Lectures
IL 2
EDUC How I do it: Past and present in surgical training

08:3010:00

Break Out / Room 2 Invited Lectures
IL 3
POLYTRAUMA Traumatic brain injury and polytrauma

08:3010:00

Break Out / Room 3 Invited Lectures
GS 1
EFORT

08:3010:00

Break Out / Room 4 Guest Symposia
FPS 1
Trauma resuscitation

08:3010:00

Break Out / Room 5 Free Paper Sessions
NS 1
Global challenges and initiatives in trauma and emergency medicine

08:3010:00

Break Out / Room 6 Guest Symposia
M 6
EBSQ Trauma Surgery Exam

08:3012:00

Meeting room VIP ESTES Meetings
IL 4
VTS Under pressure - my top 5 (leadership) tips to regain control in a crisis

10:3012:00

Plenary Hall / Room 1 Invited Lectures
IL 5
D&M Difficult decisions in military surgery

10:3012:00

Break Out / Room 2 Invited Lectures
IL 6
SKELETAL State of the art in fracture care - the daily bread

10:3012:00

Break Out / Room 3 Invited Lectures
GS 2
ATCN - The role of nurses in trauma simulation training

10:3012:00

Break Out / Room 4 Guest Symposia
FPS 2
Emergency surgery

10:3012:00

Break Out / Room 5 Free Paper Sessions
NS 2
NKF (Norwegian Surgical Society) - The future of Emergency Surgery in nordic countries

10:3012:00

Break Out / Room 6 Guest Symposia
E 1
Sten Lennquist Lecture

12:1512:45

Plenary Hall / Room 1 Named Lectures & Networking
M 7
Large Board Meeting of the European Journal of Trauma and Emergency Surgery (EJTES)

12:4513:45

Meeting room VIP ESTES Meetings
PS 1
Poster Session 1

12:4513:45

Poster Area & Entrance Hall Poster Sessions
IL 7
EM SURG Complicated acute appendicitis - get real!

14:0015:30

Plenary Hall / Room 1 Invited Lectures
IL 8
EDUC Five best papers in 10 minutes

14:0015:30

Break Out / Room 2 Invited Lectures
IL 9
POLYTRAUMA Post trauma bone and soft tissue infection

14:0015:30

Break Out / Room 3 Invited Lectures
GS 3
ATLS - Region XV, challenges and possibilities

14:0015:30

Break Out / Room 4 Guest Symposia
FPS 3
Abdominal trauma

14:0015:30

Break Out / Room 5 Free Paper Sessions
NS 3
NAKOS - Prehospital systems and guidelines

14:0015:30

Break Out / Room 6 Guest Symposia
IL 10
VTS Technology in trauma - why and when do I really need this?

16:0017:30

Plenary Hall / Room 1 Invited Lectures
IL 11
D&M Dealing with the gaps

16:0017:30

Break Out / Room 2 Invited Lectures
IL 12
SKELETAL Multiple rib fractures

16:0017:30

Break Out / Room 3 Invited Lectures
GS 4
IATSIC - The XX factor in trauma leadership and recruitment

16:0017:30

Break Out / Room 4 Guest Symposia
FPS 4
Lower extremity injuries

16:0017:30

Break Out / Room 5 Free Paper Sessions
NS 4
NAKOS - Prehospital Diagnostics and treatment

16:0017:30

Break Out / Room 6 Guest Symposia
M 8
Follow-Up Meeting DCO Prague

16:0017:00

Meeting room VIP ESTES Meetings
E 2
Opening Ceremony

18:0019:00

Poster Area & Entrance Hall Named Lectures & Networking
E 3
Get Together

19:0020:00

Poster Area & Entrance Hall Named Lectures & Networking
07:00
07:15
07:30
07:45
08:00
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45
19:00
19:15
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30
20:45